QICSEND PRIVACY POLICY

Scope

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) is intended to comply with Canada’s Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c.5 (“PIPEDA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This Policy explains amongst other things how we collect your personal information, how we keep your personal information secure, how we share your personal information, what rights you have to the personal information that we collect and hold and furthermore who you can contact in order to obtain further information regarding the Policy and your personal information.

This Policy applies to all visitors to <qicsend.com> (the “Website”) and to anyone who downloads and utilizes the QicSEND smartphone application (the QicSEND App”) hereinafter collectively referred to as QicSEND. By using QicSEND you are agreeing to all the terms and conditions of our privacy policy.

QicSEND is an international money transfer and remittance service that provides international money transfer and remittances services in more than 42 countries and over 25 currencies.

QicSEND is owned and operated by Mercury Mercantile Technologies Inc. Our registered office is 2410-401 Bay Street, Toronto, ON M5H 2Y4.

“PERSONAL INFORMATION”

QicSEND may collect, record and use certain information about you. “Personal information” means information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title or business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization. Personal information includes your name, your contact information such as your residential address, email address or telephone number, your demographic information such as age, education or gender, your passport, driver’s licence and/or similar information, your banking and financial information, information that your provide or make available to us in order to assist us in authenticating your identity including social media profiles, your Uniform Resource Locators (URL), your account details and/or profile information, information about what you browse or purchase or Services you engage while on our Website, and also includes credit/debit card information and/or payment information. Some information that we collect from you is not personal information.

Purpose of Our Collection of Your Personal Information

We collect information about and from you for the following purposes:

  • To process your transaction(s)
  • To verify your identity.
  • To collect payment for your use of QicSEND.
  • To improve and personalize our services.
  • For purposes of targeted advertising and marketing.
  • To troubleshoot problems with QicSEND.
  • To comply with applicable laws and regulations, such as those relating to “know-your-customer,” terrorist financing, and anti-money laundering requirements.
  • To detect and prevent fraud and other illegal uses QicSEND.
  • To send you marketing notices, service updates, and promotional offers.
  • To improve the use of QicSEND and overall customer satisfaction.

QICSEND ACCOUNTABILITY

In order to fulfill requests for personal information records, to correct information as described below, or to answer any questions individuals may have about the information we collect and how we use or disclose it, we have designated a Chief Privacy Officer. All privacy-related inquiries should be directed in writing to the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below.

All inquiries will be responded to within thirty (30) days from the date on which our Chief Privacy Officer has received the inquiry, and any response will comply with applicable law.

QicSEND
c/o: Chief Privacy Officer
2410-401 Bay Street
Toronto, ON M5H 2Y4.


You can also send an email to info@merc2tech.com with the subject line “ATTN: Chief Privacy Officer”.

If we do not satisfactorily answer your question, you have the right to raise the issue with the Privacy Commissioner of Canada or with the provincial privacy commissioner in your province.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy, we encourage you to contact us.

IDENTIFYING PURPOSES

Personal information is information that identifies you on an individual basis and that you would reasonably expect to be kept private and includes such information as your name, date of birth, phone number and email address. Although you are required to enter such information for purchasing a service/product or creating an account, many areas of our site are available to you without the provision of any user information. Nevertheless, our policy is to only collect personal information that you knowingly, voluntarily and specifically provide to us. We will request that you provide personal information, such as your name, a residential address, an email address and a phone number. We may use your personal information to improve the services we offer you.

As User of our site, you may also be asked to provide information when you fill out our purchase order form and/or registration form to create an account. The information that we may request will include your name, address, banking information, credit card information, including the cardholder’s name, credit card number and expiry date, and/or similar information.

We may also collect anonymous information, such as your IP address, referral data and browser type and language, for system administration purposes and to improve the quality of our services.

We do not sell, rent, trade or otherwise disclose any Personal Information regarding our users to any third party unless it is necessary to carry out your purchase and/or you first provide us with your express consent. For the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order, your personal information will be shared with third parties that may include but are not limited to (i) Third-party service providers under contract with QicSEND that help us with our business operations, such as transaction processing, fraud prevention, and marketing, market research, and validation of information provided. These third parties are prohibited from using your information for their own separate business purposes and/or (ii) in the event of the sale, acquisition or merger of some or all of our assets. Additionally, we may disclose personal or anonymous information without your consent if:

  • we are ordered to do so by a legal process, such as a court order or a subpoena.
  • there is a need to protect our proprietary rights.
  • there is a need to protect the safety of other users of this service.

We may also share general statistical information regarding the use of QicSEND with our affiliates and advertisers.

YOUR CONSENT

Your knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information unless explicitly provided otherwise by our Privacy Policy for the purpose of processing and fulfilling your order.

When you become a member of our Services, or use our online system, you consent to the use of your personal information for the purposes listed above.

You may refuse or withdraw your consent at any time; however, we may not then be able to provide you with our full range of Services. We will tell you upon request what impact a decision to withdraw your consent will have on our ability to provide you with our Services. For information on withdrawing your consent, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer. Additionally, you can-opt out of receiving product update emails by clicking on the opt-out link.

LIMITING COLLECTION

We make every attempt to limit the collection of personal information to that which is necessary for our business purposes, many of which are listed above. We do not indiscriminately or deceptively collect personal information. If you ever have any concerns in this regard, we encourage you to contact our Chief Privacy Officer.

LIMITING USE, DISCLOSURE, AND RETENTION

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with your consent or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. Personal information is stored in a secure facility until such time as it is no longer required, after which it is securely destroyed according to applicable data destruction standards.

ACCURACY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We strive to maintain your personal information as accurate, complete, and up to date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Marketing and Promotion

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials, and other information that may be of interest to you.

If you receive marketing messages from us and wish to opt-out of receiving such messages, then you may simply follow the opt-out procedure specified in such email. If you have problems opting out of any list for any reason, please contact us at sales@cavanadv.com

SAFEGUARDS

We have implemented technology and security features to help safeguard personal information from unauthorized access or improper use and to protect the financial transactions conducted on our website. We will continue to enhance our security features as new technology becomes available. You should recognize, however, that no computer system is fully secure and that there are inherent risks associated with Internet transactions. To make sure you have the latest security features on your browser, you may want to download the most recent version of your favorite browser, which should have full SSL support. We take reasonable security precautions to secure the personal information that you choose to provide us against loss, misuse, alteration or unauthorized access of such information. Unfortunately, no transmission of data over the Internet is guaranteed to be completely secure. It may be possible for third parties not under our control to intercept or access transmissions or private communications unlawfully. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you transmit to us. Any such transmission is done at your own risk.

OPENNESS

We strive to be open about our privacy policies and have created this privacy policy to help explain our policies and practices with respect to individuals’ information. If you have any questions about our policies, please contact our Chief Privacy Officer at the addresses below.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the right to know of the existence, use, and disclosure of any personal information we may have collected about you, and we would be happy to provide you with this information upon written request to our Chief Privacy Officer.

You are able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and, if it is determined that your information is inaccurate, we will amend it as appropriate.

WEBSITE ISSUES

Cookies

“Cookies” are a feature of every Internet software browser and are used to collect anonymous information and track how web site users use those sites. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on the hard disk drive of your computer by a web site. The first time you visit a website, cookies are sent to your computer’s browser and then stored in your computer’s hard drive. Cookies enable your browser to be recognized when it visits our web site, which can be useful for saving preferences, remembering your account number, and other similar Services. The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major browsers are initially set up to accept them.

Most browsers are configured to automatically receive cookies from the Websites you visit. However, you can change the settings on your browser to notify you when cookies are being sent, or to refuse to save or send cookies to web sites. Please note, however, some Websites may not operate properly if your browser is set to refuse cookies.

We do not disclose any information obtained by our website’s cookies to third parties, unless we are required to do so by a court process. Furthermore, we will not combine any information obtained by our cookies with other information we may already have about you in order to identify you personally.

Links to Other Websites

The QicSEND website may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites, of course, and we encourage you to review the privacy policies of those sites on your first visit.

Dated/Updated: 2022/04/07